Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOMECARE & HOSPICE INC

Manhattan, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
6 Source
Visits in last days of life
0 Source
Last-days measure denominator
210 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
174 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOMECARE & HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1609852979 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-08-04 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BROOKE DISNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163868191]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTINA J NOLTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103966767]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN CROUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 345686374]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEVIN WENDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254777287]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD CHYBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072959006]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 537-0688 Source
CMS address
3801 VANESTA DRIVE Source
ZIP code
66503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$314.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,824 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $1,202,696 submitted charges, and $695,453 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,824 hospice service days, 163 distinct beneficiaries, $1,202,696 submitted charges, and $695,453 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record