Return to Record Maps

agency

HAND IN HAND HOSPICE

Emporia, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
314 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
242 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEWMAN MEMORIAL COUNTY HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
HAND IN HAND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1821306218 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CATHY PIMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577950419]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-07; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CY K ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587613542]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY R FRENCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062444136]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEN DUFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769995323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYON COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426138645]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(620) 340-6177 Source
CMS address
1201 W 12TH AVE Source
ZIP code
66801 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,378 hospice service days, 264 distinct beneficiaries, $5,151,567 submitted charges, and $2,999,392 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,378 hospice service days, 264 distinct beneficiaries, $5,151,567 submitted charges, and $2,999,392 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record