Return to Record Maps

agency

MEADOWLARK HOSPICE

Clay Center, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
211 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
159 Source
Hospice average daily census
28 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CLAY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
MEADOWLARK HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1073568523 Source
Organization structure
GOVERNMENT Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMY M BURR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406090893]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KOBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406140078]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KOBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406140078]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELA KOBEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406140078]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN GILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395977458]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN GILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395977458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AUSTIN GILLARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395977458]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-05-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY D YARROW [Individual; CMS owner ID 749299154]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1989-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M KELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749218725]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI J PENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658380068]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1991-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD H COTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709939234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY M FOX [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921017336]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2001-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI L PARRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537263496]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 632-2225 Source
CMS address
709 LIBERTY STREET Source
ZIP code
67432 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$327.87

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,978 hospice service days, 168 distinct beneficiaries, $3,599,347 submitted charges, and $1,819,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,978 hospice service days, 168 distinct beneficiaries, $3,599,347 submitted charges, and $1,819,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record