Return to Record Maps

agency

HORIZON HOSPICE

Chanute, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
95 Source
Last-days measure denominator
20 Source
Process measure denominator
16 Source
Hospice average daily census
2 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NEOSHO MEMORIAL REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
HORIZON HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1841306107 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISON MIH [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224434071]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE A MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072533322]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113926734]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-08-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRUCE W LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870496037]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID M ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618997966]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBBIE THUSTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810334018]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS FRANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618936931]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRETT SHARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133525983]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE TINSLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315343167]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE TINSLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315343167]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931354065]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEOSHO COUNTY [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921055674]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1966-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHILIP A JARRED [Individual; CMS owner ID 345517058]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY BRAZIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062818230]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY BRAZIL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062818230]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Government Source
Phone
(620) 432-5436 Source
CMS address
1709 W 7TH STREET PO BOX 426 Source
ZIP code
66720 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$466.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 601 hospice service days, 12 distinct beneficiaries, $280,602 submitted charges, and $104,712 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.23

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 601 hospice service days, 12 distinct beneficiaries, $280,602 submitted charges, and $104,712 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record