Return to Record Maps

agency

ST CATHERINE HOSPICE

Garden City, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
23 Source
Last-days measure denominator
185 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
188 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMONSPIRIT KANSAS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
BOB WILSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1306826144 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1968-12-02 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW GAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032274873]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW GAASCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032274873]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN KENT STUCKY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567619893]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT MOUNTAIN REGION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557272010]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DARRIN FIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264941145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRED DIERKSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355850231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE THOME [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991214876]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY J PRESLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971628108]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800305780]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERRILL RAY CONANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234048158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL D JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012954514]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MITCH MELFI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587718739]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, P-JAY PATEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082123963]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICARDA PICAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537671722]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-02-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICARDA PICAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537671722]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-02-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA RENE ROARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143696047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWNA RENE ROARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 143696047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERI SHAPIRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507109832]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TADD RICHERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880880400]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-02-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TADD RICHERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880880400]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TWILLA LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557258589]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VIVIAN FANKHAUSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173032059]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(620) 272-2519 Source
CMS address
602 N 6TH STREET Source
ZIP code
67846 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,602 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $720,486 submitted charges, and $460,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,602 hospice service days, 119 distinct beneficiaries, $720,486 submitted charges, and $460,906 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record