Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE AT HAYSMED

Hays, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
171 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
163 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HAYS MEDICAL CENTER INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE AT HAYSMED Source
Enrolled NPI
1568409183 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALAN MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42485229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL SCHIPPERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577474808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD G BICKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 941475339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-10-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD HERRMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830331495]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD HERRMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830331495]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAYS MEDICAL CENTER INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557279676]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-12-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAYLA MARIE GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183871817]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-03-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH DREILING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123467313]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1998-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 623-6200 Source
CMS address
2220 CANTERBURY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
67601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$359.36

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,197 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $789,511 submitted charges, and $412,381 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$187.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,197 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $789,511 submitted charges, and $412,381 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record