Return to Record Maps

agency

HOLTON COMMUNITY HOSP HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE AGENCY

Holton, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
66 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
42 Source
Hospice average daily census
6 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RURAL HEALTH RESOURCES OF JACKSON CO INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1023017605 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOBBI J AMBROSIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789730037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BOBBI J AMBROSIO [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789730037]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE L LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204086143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE L LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204086143]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-09-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARRIE L LUTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204086143]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD BONTRAGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486991007]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL ALLEN BRENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385871383]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL ALLEN BRENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385871383]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA STAVROPOULOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527399427]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER SCHRICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618208513]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LADONA M SCHMIDT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002725157]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARILYN WATKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951715234]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK AESCHLIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395082911]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RURAL HEALTH RESOURCES OF JACKSON CO INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810807690]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1997-04-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(785) 364-9617 Source
CMS address
1110 COLUMBINE DR Source
ZIP code
66436 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,754 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $643,830 submitted charges, and $471,199 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.10

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,754 hospice service days, 43 distinct beneficiaries, $643,830 submitted charges, and $471,199 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record