Return to Record Maps

agency

PROGRESSIVE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
3 Source
Last-days measure denominator
31 Source
Process composite
85 Source
Process measure denominator
46 Source
Hospice average daily census
18 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROGRESSIVE HOME HEALTH CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROGRESSIVE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1295761468 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-11-27 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DOROTHY G MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698687978]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: 53%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY G MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698687978]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY G MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698687978]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOROTHY G MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698687978]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN L MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961314240]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: 25%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN L MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961314240]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN L MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961314240]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN L MCPHERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961314240]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1995-11-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 691-5050 Source
CMS address
3500 N ROCK ROAD BLDG 400 Source
ZIP code
67226 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$224.29

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,011 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,348,208 submitted charges, and $953,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,011 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,348,208 submitted charges, and $953,766 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record