Return to Record Maps

agency

NEMAHA COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Sabetha, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
26 Source
Process composite
86 Source
Process measure denominator
29 Source
Hospice average daily census
3 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GREAT PLAINS OF SABETHA INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NEMAHA COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1982679809 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ARTHUR G HENRICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103141015]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CURT COLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830157692]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345682332]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRETT COLGLAZIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628579778]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARRETT COLGLAZIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628579778]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-07-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREAT PLAINS HEALTH ALLIANCE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678481348]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREAT PLAINS OF SABETHA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698676146]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1996-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN TERRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 547178220]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA MONTGOMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 446581573]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE K FRYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577834647]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORMAN D SCHMITT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628054855]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD SCOTT KREBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103177076]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE L CARLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082522768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-03-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM T SIMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092751784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(785) 284-2288 Source
CMS address
14TH AND OREGON STREET, SUITE 204 Source
ZIP code
66534 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$281.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 944 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $265,558 submitted charges, and $161,796 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 944 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $265,558 submitted charges, and $161,796 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record