Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,155 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
952 Source
Hospice average daily census
177 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE WICHITA LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518069673 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAPTAINS PROPERTIES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860309424]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 22%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHERYL SUE GUMERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214844877]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON KYLE DELESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658394143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L BURRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284542432]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN J WOMACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587678800]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANHO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3577861715]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-21; ownership: 58%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATHERINE L PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123935780]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PAUL DIMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587571146]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PAUL DIMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587571146]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1997-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE MOSIMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103280979]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-07-17; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLIE K GREINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678480233]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-04-21; ownership: 63%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SNJP TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597771857]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-02-01; ownership: 20%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 616-2277 Source
CMS address
7829 E ROCKHILL ST, STE 403 Source
ZIP code
67206 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,839 hospice service days, 979 distinct beneficiaries, $14,792,175 submitted charges, and $10,395,389 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.87

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 60,839 hospice service days, 979 distinct beneficiaries, $14,792,175 submitted charges, and $10,395,389 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record