Return to Record Maps

agency

ASCEND HOSPICE

Overland Park, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
954 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
852 Source
Hospice average daily census
264 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE ALTERNATIVES OF MISSOURI, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ASCEND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1609915164 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AG HRP EQUITY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42122871]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, AG HRP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597677328]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTA PARTNERS DISCOUNT CONVERTIBLE ARBITRAGE HOLDINGS LTD [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507760964]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ALTERNATIVES HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870404932]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2008-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ALTERNATIVES OF MISSOURI, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476618851]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ONE ANCILLARY HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870769987]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 28.09%; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE ONE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769394592]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, CARE SOLUTIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587576319]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHRISTOPHER B GEHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951322577]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL E STRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597672451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 23.52%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID BARUCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567853443]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DES-I 2016 GRAT [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406106384]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: 46.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, DLJ CREDIT LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2264665520]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 5.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH RESOURCE PARTNER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406767730]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, HRP CAPITAL, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698941706]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: 91.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, JILL RECKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406206952]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-10; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH AMERICAN MEDICAL MANAGEMENT -NEW JERSEY INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6204845472]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-13; ownership: 71.91%; PE: no; REIT: no, REDWOOD DOMESTIC FUND LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224940051]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, STRAUS MEDICAL PARTNERS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2961313291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2003-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, VICTORIA SANTOS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729529342]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-19; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 287-5678 Source
CMS address
4550 W 109TH ST SUITE 210 Source
ZIP code
66211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.90

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,311 hospice service days, 966 distinct beneficiaries, $25,569,266 submitted charges, and $17,126,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 100,311 hospice service days, 966 distinct beneficiaries, $25,569,266 submitted charges, and $17,126,772 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record