Return to Record Maps

agency

HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE OF KANSAS

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
182 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
164 Source
Hospice average daily census
59 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOME HEALTH OF KANSAS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE OF KANSAS Source
Enrolled NPI
1497968127 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-06-20 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
1 Source
Reported owner relationships
2 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY CHEGE NDUNGU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315966918]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2006-06-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY CHEGE NDUNGU [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315966918]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 869-0015 Source
CMS address
7607 E HARRY STE 100 Source
ZIP code
67207 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$219.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,588 hospice service days, 212 distinct beneficiaries, $5,169,921 submitted charges, and $3,759,847 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,588 hospice service days, 212 distinct beneficiaries, $5,169,921 submitted charges, and $3,759,847 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record