Return to Record Maps

agency

KANSAS CITY HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Overland Park, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
641 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
667 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
KANSAS CITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
KANSAS CITY HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1235460361 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-08-15 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE S O'BRIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921358078]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON TEMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810468170]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CANDICE COFFEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466758511]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARYN HOHNHOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749530889]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARYN HOHNHOLT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749530889]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHUCK MAGGIOROTTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002387362]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA RICKS HUBBARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961900287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S WILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163661463]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S WILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163661463]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID S WILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163661463]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-09-06; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD R MARDIAT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567797186]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEATHER MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527479468]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER A KOZINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365574027]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODY A ABBOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810935988]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNA K BELSHE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597783324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAXINE SANDMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163863689]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN COSTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153668744]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456778927]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL L SCHUMACHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436582145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA S HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527053107]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2006-06-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA BEATTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658796339]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATTY POORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517466808]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153685169]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL WEDDLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153685169]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PENNY AVERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668707282]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-06-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHANNA K STEITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294060810]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-09-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILAHN E DAVIS-WYATT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193634145]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MCLANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072877091]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY MCLANE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072877091]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-22; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 894-8228 Source
CMS address
10100 W 87TH STREET SUITE 100 Source
ZIP code
66212 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$306.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,500 hospice service days, 834 distinct beneficiaries, $13,009,122 submitted charges, and $8,370,359 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$196.95

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,500 hospice service days, 834 distinct beneficiaries, $13,009,122 submitted charges, and $8,370,359 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record