Return to Record Maps

agency

HCA MIDWEST HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE

Leawood, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
109 Source
Process composite
71 Source
Process measure denominator
62 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ARC THERAPY SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HCA MIDWEST HOSPICE & FAMILY CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316252380 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-03-08 (TN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRAD WILLIAMS PARRISH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638214174]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC D SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 941615306]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRISCO HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325143456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 13.25%; PE: no; REIT: no, H3OT CORP., LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 648674473]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA HEALTHCARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1052593506]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 446167381]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HCA SQUARED LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 143493833]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTH AT HOME-BHS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375947104]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305755471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HERCULES HOLDING II [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971608001]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 25%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPITAL CORP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012826068]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES S DIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577897032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JARROD L WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224432059]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA WIMBERLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678001922]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL A MARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628023942]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE M GARCIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325287873]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(913) 663-0267 Source
CMS address
11111 NALL AVE, STE 220 Source
ZIP code
66211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,571 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $2,873,658 submitted charges, and $1,639,417 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,571 hospice service days, 90 distinct beneficiaries, $2,873,658 submitted charges, and $1,639,417 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record