Return to Record Maps

agency

GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE OF MID AMERICA INC

Olathe, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
365 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
243 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SHEPHERD HOSPICE OF MID-AMERICA INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1700104718 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-04-24 (OK) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHERYL SUE GUMERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214844877]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 5.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON KYLE DELESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658394143]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L BURRELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284542432]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 5.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE L PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123935780]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 5.26%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PAUL DIMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587571146]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 12.63%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIRANDA REDIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 42693251]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-11-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NIAL K CASTLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355309303]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-05-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLIE K GREINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678480233]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 62.11%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 322-3297 Source
CMS address
401 W FRONTIER LN STE 103 Source
ZIP code
66061 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$233.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,054 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,074,303 submitted charges, and $4,495,509 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 26,054 hospice service days, 355 distinct beneficiaries, $6,074,303 submitted charges, and $4,495,509 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record