Return to Record Maps

agency

PHOENIX HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
808 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,253 Source
Hospice average daily census
164 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROMISES KEPT, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
PHOENIX HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518273408 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-08-29 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBRA R MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648554865]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-07-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS D KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113029737]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENIS D KNIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113029737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY S BONHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153472485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFERY S BONHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153472485]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE BLAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103351507]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE BLAINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103351507]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY POLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618118266]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4587062351]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE INTERMEDIATE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860883972]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, NEW DAY HEALTHCARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678971447]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PHILIP R MELUGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527978857]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 7.99%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP R MELUGIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527978857]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHOENIX HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4486938602]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROACTIVE HOME CARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840388435]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-06-02; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUSAN MARBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547356065]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TABLE ROCK ACQUISITION CO., LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951792068]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 688-5511 Source
CMS address
3450 N ROCK ROAD STE 213 Source
ZIP code
67226 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$338.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,884 hospice service days, 1,077 distinct beneficiaries, $18,924,238 submitted charges, and $9,781,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,884 hospice service days, 1,077 distinct beneficiaries, $18,924,238 submitted charges, and $9,781,736 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record