Return to Record Maps

agency

EVERGREEN HOSPICE CARE LLC

Olathe, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
74 Source
Last-days measure denominator
54 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
50 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
EVERGREEN HOSPICE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1356749527 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-12-19 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
C THOMAS DUPRIEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 648498634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD H BUTTERFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820216815]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER M OSBORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719105709]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERGREEN LIVING INNOVATIONS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022927102]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-12-09; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, EVERGREEN LIVING INNOVATIONS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022927102]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON M WESCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779750047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA BELDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577636414]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-01-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK KEVIN DWYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375761364]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE A HANEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224258454]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-12-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(913) 477-8248 Source
CMS address
11875 S SUNSET DRIVE SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
66061 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$187.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,190 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $974,180 submitted charges, and $903,900 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,190 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $974,180 submitted charges, and $903,900 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record