Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICE LLC

Mcpherson, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
82 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
81 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY CARE HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1588350037 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2023-03-14 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
JEREMY P WILTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567721129]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY P WILTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567721129]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH R PANKRATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183634330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN R REIMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010386]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK A WILES [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052383080]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA M KENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698953271]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA WIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406223361]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIDLAND CARE CONNECTION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557271715]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 8%; PE: no; REIT: no, MIDLAND CARE CONNECTION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557271715]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PROGRESSIVE HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820457286]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: 92%; PE: no; REIT: no, SHAWN M SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507852308]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(620) 654-6960 Source
CMS address
905 CEDARS DR Source
ZIP code
67460 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$347.52

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,633 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,957,560 submitted charges, and $904,166 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,633 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,957,560 submitted charges, and $904,166 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record