Return to Record Maps

agency

PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
41 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
63 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
PROVIDENCE HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1467877571 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-02-19 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
2 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CECILIA WAMBUGU-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507778891]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-19; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CECILIA WAMBUGU-DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507778891]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK N MWANGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133277312]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-02-19; ownership: 45%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK N MWANGI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133277312]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-02-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 558-5956 Source
CMS address
9415 E HARRY ST STE 703 Source
ZIP code
67207 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$231.22

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,892 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,362,377 submitted charges, and $957,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.51

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,892 hospice service days, 63 distinct beneficiaries, $1,362,377 submitted charges, and $957,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record