Return to Record Maps

agency

APPL ORCHARD HOSPICE OF KANSAS INC

Shawnee, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
140 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
145 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
APPL ORCHARD HOSPICE OF KANSAS, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled NPI
1952958241 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-05-01 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALLISON A STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890073035]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALLISON A STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890073035]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, APPL HOLDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5294243812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 16.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLEY A APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284771122]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAMBRIDGE VENTURES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103334727]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 30%; PE: no; REIT: no, CLAY T APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426336660]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAY T APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426336660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 16.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY MATTHEW APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072424795]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EILEEN M OREL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921253568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA SOENDKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921422197]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GUNNAR J APPL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567509409]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 14%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE HOLDING COMPANY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385152909]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON GRUNDSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759679384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 16.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSICA L KALENDER-RICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082747654]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 16.66%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY OF KANSAS HOSPITAL AUTHORITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436054798]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: 29.7%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 320-1688 Source
CMS address
7730 HEDGE LANE TERR Source
ZIP code
66227 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,102 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $2,708,005 submitted charges, and $1,775,765 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.78

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,102 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $2,708,005 submitted charges, and $1,775,765 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record