Return to Record Maps

agency

AHC HOME HEALTH OF KANSAS, LLC (HOSPICE)

Overland Park, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
188 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
216 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AHC HOME HEALTH OF KANSAS CITY LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1477974178 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1557763729]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMBER WHITEHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072917525]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FOREST ARNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658685680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRA W MARSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214097203]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLER [Organization; CMS owner ID 42655995]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, LHM MAN HHH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012455603]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014 [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375945546]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019 [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284036450]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002218278]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 70%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WI [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406220367]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE MILLER UTAH TRUST, DATED AUGUST 22, 2019 [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810399086]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE RNC OPPORTUNITY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729480991]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-02; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(913) 890-8400 Source
CMS address
4700 INDIAN CREEK PARKWAY Source
ZIP code
66207 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$334.95

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,243 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $7,785,345 submitted charges, and $4,012,302 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$172.62

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 23,243 hospice service days, 227 distinct beneficiaries, $7,785,345 submitted charges, and $4,012,302 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record