Return to Record Maps

agency

COUNTRY CARE HOSPICE, INC

Harper, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
57 Source
Process composite
70 Source
Process measure denominator
37 Source
Hospice average daily census
19 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COUNTRY CARE HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1417539610 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-05 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COUNTRY CARE HOSPICE, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1951703677]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-07-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOLLY NOBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032511753]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-05; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY NOBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032511753]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-03; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850793571]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAYLA BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850793571]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA R TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264784651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA R TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264784651]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REGINA R TERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264784651]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA K ACHILLES [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335143783]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-05; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 661-5917 Source
CMS address
710 W. 14TH AVE Source
ZIP code
67058 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,579 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $2,076,231 submitted charges, and $1,042,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 6,579 hospice service days, 62 distinct beneficiaries, $2,076,231 submitted charges, and $1,042,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record