Return to Record Maps

agency

MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE

Shawnee, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
89 Source
Last-days measure denominator
420 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
357 Source
Hospice average daily census
119 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ALLIANCE HEALING HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MONARCH HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730773797 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
KS Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COREY S CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618203290]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: 30%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREY S CRAIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618203290]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WAYNE NATTRESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961313960]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 48.79%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-01-14; ownership: 11.93%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASMINE G BELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 840606729]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOBILITY INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799129417]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 7.5%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(913) 730-8080 Source
CMS address
7451 SWITZER RD Source
ZIP code
66203 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.70

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,932 hospice service days, 422 distinct beneficiaries, $10,305,138 submitted charges, and $6,590,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,932 hospice service days, 422 distinct beneficiaries, $10,305,138 submitted charges, and $6,590,001 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record