Return to Record Maps

agency

COMPASSION WITHIN HOSPICE

Andover, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
42 Source
Last-days measure denominator
38 Source
Process measure denominator
12 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
C&W INVESTMENTS 2020 Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMPASSION WITHIN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1861071680 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-03-19 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CAREY WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820497407]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAREY WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820497407]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAREY WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820497407]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DALEN WEST [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153720909]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GABRIELLA BRICENO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173922754]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT E CORNEJO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103073093]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: 50%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT E CORNEJO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103073093]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA CORNEJO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335548189]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-03-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 512-9039 Source
CMS address
1400 TERRADYNE DRIVE SUITE 230 Source
ZIP code
67002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$175.31

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,644 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $638,834 submitted charges, and $561,936 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.21

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,644 hospice service days, 37 distinct beneficiaries, $638,834 submitted charges, and $561,936 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record