Return to Record Maps

agency

SPECIALIZED HOSPICE, LLC

Overland Park, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
100 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
180 Source
Hospice average daily census
36 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SPECIALIZED HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1518563154 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2020-12-31 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BO THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759665672]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-21; ownership: 5.82%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BO THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759665672]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BO THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759665672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES V CUDA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193077212]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-21; ownership: 46.09%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES S DIBBEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577897032]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-16; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLIE CHANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961544705]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOMARIE GUASTELLO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002168127]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-21; ownership: 46.09%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(816) 795-7990 Source
CMS address
4801 W 110TH ST, STE 110 Source
ZIP code
66211 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$272.79

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,398 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $2,290,876 submitted charges, and $1,438,922 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.34

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,398 hospice service days, 130 distinct beneficiaries, $2,290,876 submitted charges, and $1,438,922 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record