Return to Record Maps

agency

SPECIALIZED HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Wichita, KS

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
161 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
171 Source
Hospice average daily census
37 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ABOUT YOU PALLIATIVE CARE & HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
SPECIALIZED HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1801489158 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2021-02-05 (KS) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BO THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759665672]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BPEA VI LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850745803]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 16.3%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAMINO PARTNERS VENTURES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224482278]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 40.67%; PE: no; REIT: no, CORE HOME HEALTH AGENCY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719100759]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-03-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ENCORE INVESTMENT GROUP LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678927621]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 9.34%; PE: no; REIT: no, ENCORE PARTNERS HOME HEALTH LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325492374]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 91.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON BRETT GROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688939267]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON BRETT GROWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688939267]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERROD BUSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951626100]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIVEWELL PARTNERS HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9335593383]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIVEWELL PARTNERS ULTIMATE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628414968]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, LIVEWELL TOPCO INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719323054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RONALD C FERRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537123971]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(316) 210-4309 Source
CMS address
1861 N ROCK RD STE 380 Source
ZIP code
67206 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$278.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,653 hospice service days, 189 distinct beneficiaries, $3,523,433 submitted charges, and $2,157,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.50

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 12,653 hospice service days, 189 distinct beneficiaries, $3,523,433 submitted charges, and $2,157,312 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record