Return to Record Maps

agency

RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE

Leawood, KS

88 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
24 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE OF MISSOURI, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1912612482 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2022-07-15 (MO) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
2TERA INVESTMENTS LIMITED PARTNERSHIP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688118151]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 34%; PE: no; REIT: no, CAMERON SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072777275]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CONTINUA HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1759757669]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEEDREA GREIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204328420]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOMINIC FRANK TUTERA 2016 IRRV TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 345521225]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 8.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42575268]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HEALTHCARE GROUP INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597918458]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-15; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, GRAHAM HOLDINGS COMPANY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406009364]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-15; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, HANNAH MARIE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901187889]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 8.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, IAC INVESTMENTS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113463548]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, JASON PIERCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315484508]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH CHARLES TUTERA JR 2016 IRRV TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537440417]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 8.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, KAREN SLOAF [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567950678]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA CIRESE TUTERA 2016 IRRV TR [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991086878]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 8.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, LEEANN LANG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476041583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA HUDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860435393]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL L BLOOM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375561632]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-05-02; ownership: 6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RESIDENTIAL KANSAS HOLDCO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2668848573]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-07-15; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Phone
(866) 902-2621 Source
CMS address
13002 STATE LINE RD Source
ZIP code
66209 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 710 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $172,154 submitted charges, and $134,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.94

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 710 hospice service days, 13 distinct beneficiaries, $172,154 submitted charges, and $134,860 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.71

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$280.58

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KS state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,448,286 hospice service days and 18,526 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record