Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE

Ashland, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
51 Source
Last-days measure denominator
808 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
893 Source
Hospice average daily census
118 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1518926369 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-05-17 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173961570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILL J. PINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466975347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638654163]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE HORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385676295]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE HORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385676295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1994-03-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42242950]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1979-05-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACKIE R KAZEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860661899]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON A SUMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901167956]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R. HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991192304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R. HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991192304]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY L ELAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537420583]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY L ELAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537420583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE B. STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456767813]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI B. ISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638585094]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI COOKSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092090894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW B. PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638568066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY N. HIENEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729494182]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY N. HIENEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729494182]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY ZERKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981829256]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADOW L. SKAGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597139204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY G. VANDERPOOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072955384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658436928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658436928]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THUY N NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486961919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(606) 329-1890 Source
CMS address
1480 CARTER AVENUE Source
ZIP code
41101 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$436.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,819 hospice service days, 891 distinct beneficiaries, $19,557,457 submitted charges, and $8,996,524 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,819 hospice service days, 891 distinct beneficiaries, $19,557,457 submitted charges, and $8,996,524 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record