Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPARUS, INC

Louisville, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
6,685 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
7,623 Source
Hospice average daily census
982 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPARUS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPARUS HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1609922707 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
25 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42720815]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY ZION [Individual; CMS owner ID 143311316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES J DAHLEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486879640]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERI GLASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628303013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799876967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799876967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799876967]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERENT HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991215766]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOLLY HODGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002220415]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800121294]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577073352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON CHASTAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486160868]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA BOTTORFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 345601811]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI ANNE EARNSHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 749287753]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN K FIELDHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749651545]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN M BYNUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022233287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANA MENSAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365958733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANDIP KOTHARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587046057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL J LOHEIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052369303]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP MOLESTINA [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254792724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406258979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406258979]; role: OTHER; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HOPGOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113437997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT COFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082718051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE LIVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436576428]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE LIVERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436576428]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193770063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM E SUMMERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496137960]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(502) 456-6200 Source
CMS address
6200 DUTCHMANS LANE Source
ZIP code
40205 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$235.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 343,453 hospice service days, 6,763 distinct beneficiaries, $80,997,502 submitted charges, and $69,176,253 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$201.41

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 343,453 hospice service days, 6,763 distinct beneficiaries, $80,997,502 submitted charges, and $69,176,253 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record