Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE PLUS, INC

Richmond, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
633 Source
Process composite
80 Source
Process measure denominator
662 Source
Hospice average daily census
73 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE PLUS, INC. DBA COMPASSIONATE CARE PLUS Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMPASSIONATE CARE PLUS Source
Enrolled NPI
1104879105 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE DUNCAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 840653754]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-05; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DUSTIN COMBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911485081]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE CARE PLUS, INC. DBA COMPASSIONATE CARE PLUS [Organization; CMS owner ID 749257095]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1985-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, LISA R COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274678081]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-06-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA R COX [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274678081]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-03-26; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONDAL E GOBLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981643301]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-08-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT OSBORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395108203]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SERENA STRATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668835570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-03-23; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(859) 986-1500 Source
CMS address
350 ISAACS LANE Source
ZIP code
40475 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$254.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,404 hospice service days, 603 distinct beneficiaries, $6,476,928 submitted charges, and $5,171,285 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$203.56

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,404 hospice service days, 603 distinct beneficiaries, $6,476,928 submitted charges, and $5,171,285 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record