Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY HEALTH - HOSPICE, PADUCAH

Paducah, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,116 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,065 Source
Hospice average daily census
146 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSUS BSMH LOURDES HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MERCY HEALTH- HOSPICE PADUCAH Source
Enrolled NPI
1639997596 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
26 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810328721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931509304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779910724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688619463]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BSMH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183160229]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 71.18%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHERINE SLOAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854841]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPASSUS BSMH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517409717]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH KENTUCKY LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800332834]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH LOURDES HOSPICE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 345786372]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH PADACAH LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709322738]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183055098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901237817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42647091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, FC COMPASSUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749506905]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971523895]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 15.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES H LONG [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103973789]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547537441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325396385]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MERCY HEALTH YOUNGSTOWN, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517860489]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 15.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, MICHAEL ASSELTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042621]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779487186]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 13.53%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537590443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 48.75%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406283456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 24.92%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (892), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123455177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 7.11%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (ONSHORE) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3173954088]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 14.98%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(270) 415-3600 Source
CMS address
225 MEDICAL CENTER DRIVE, SUITE 203 Source
ZIP code
42003 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$417.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,939 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $22,527,259 submitted charges, and $9,919,988 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$183.91

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 53,939 hospice service days, 1,041 distinct beneficiaries, $22,527,259 submitted charges, and $9,919,988 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record