Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF LAKE CUMBERLAND

Somerset, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
717 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
1,044 Source
Hospice average daily census
116 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF LAKE CUMBERLAND INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOMERSET PULASKI COUNTY COMMUNITY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1851494124 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-07-23 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42481517]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42481517]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN JAGGERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507863487]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BROOKE WHITIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416279187]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLENE HARRIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 244552917]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIE ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325360092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COLLEEN BIVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567535198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1994-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANNY CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769555390]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANE KISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921171554]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD MOSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 941373567]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2000-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELAINE WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385717917]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1989-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395818926]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EURETHA D GODBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971750670]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EURETHA D GODBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971750670]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALDINE THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658444286]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENNA HAYFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113090747]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1984-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HILDA LEGG [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981926656]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN GILLUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022181650]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LESLIE HAMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860565488]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK THOMAS BRENZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981671484]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA GODBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193898724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENNY SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234451907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHEILA HICKEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941373575]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-01-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHERYL E POLK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436192200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VINCENT CHESHIRE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032282660]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1984-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305919937]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(606) 679-4389 Source
CMS address
100 PARKWAY DRIVE Source
ZIP code
42503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,842 hospice service days, 996 distinct beneficiaries, $10,768,848 submitted charges, and $8,850,827 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$211.53

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,842 hospice service days, 996 distinct beneficiaries, $10,768,848 submitted charges, and $8,850,827 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record