Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE OF ST ELIZABETH HEALTHCARE

Edgewood, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,535 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,754 Source
Hospice average daily census
169 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST ELIZABETH MEDICAL CENTER, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST ELIZABETH HEALTHCARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1689695322 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-04-03 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW SCHAEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183963770]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBBIE SIMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688991144]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK HAUGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638690423]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD L PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648312264]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARREN COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608770359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARREN COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608770359]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARREN COLVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608770359]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE S SWEENEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466576566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON JACKMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365781952]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEANNE SCHROER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284006057]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375915143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH KOESTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769818590]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRIS KNOCHELMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002229705]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI NELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870986433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA FREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739431008]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI A RITCHEY-BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072730985]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI A RITCHEY-BALDWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072730985]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA A LADENBURGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224107800]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT D MOORHEAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264758499]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT STEVENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476633546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYLVIA BUXTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567805955]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERA HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830532225]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERA HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830532225]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(859) 301-4600 Source
CMS address
483 SOUTH LOOP ROAD Source
ZIP code
41017 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$644.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,092 hospice service days, 1,623 distinct beneficiaries, $38,111,062 submitted charges, and $13,219,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$223.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 59,092 hospice service days, 1,623 distinct beneficiaries, $38,111,062 submitted charges, and $13,219,030 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record