Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF OHIO COUNTY

Hartford, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
54 Source
Last-days measure denominator
103 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
106 Source
Hospice average daily census
7 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OHIO COUNTY HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF OHIO COUNTY Source
Enrolled NPI
1255497574 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-11-27 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARLA WALLACE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830285980]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDDIE L EMBRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305946229]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-10-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH LUNSFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759702194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES DUKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466358346]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN SHREWSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193639896]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1995-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA SKIBBA [Individual; CMS owner ID 941234629]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY ROE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183710239]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LLOYD SPIVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 749194447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE MARIE AKERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890924047]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLIE SHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517056310]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART HIBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991177917]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART HIBBS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991177917]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZETTE TEMPLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052713641]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(270) 298-9507 Source
CMS address
107 GILLESPIE STREET Source
ZIP code
42347 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$377.64

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,536 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $957,689 submitted charges, and $533,407 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$210.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 2,536 hospice service days, 100 distinct beneficiaries, $957,689 submitted charges, and $533,407 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record