Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HOPE INC

Maysville, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
272 Source
Process composite
92 Source
Process measure denominator
399 Source
Hospice average daily census
61 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HOPE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
THE CARE CENTER AT KENTON POINTE Source
Enrolled NPI
1063451979 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1988-08-11 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES TIMOTHY MCKINLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547210999]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK FLAUGHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375639099]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENA O'CULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597248419]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE SPARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082508171]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF HOPE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870506124]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1988-08-11; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN HUTCHINGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800324062]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LATRESSA GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769844711]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDRA K DOYLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 446784656]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(606) 759-4050 Source
CMS address
909 KENTON STATION DRIVE Source
ZIP code
41056 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$241.60

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,820 hospice service days, 368 distinct beneficiaries, $5,513,270 submitted charges, and $4,202,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 22,820 hospice service days, 368 distinct beneficiaries, $5,513,270 submitted charges, and $4,202,173 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record