Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WESTERN KENTUCKY

Owensboro, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
832 Source
Process composite
84 Source
Process measure denominator
897 Source
Hospice average daily census
94 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE OHIO VALLEY, INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WESTERN KENTUCKY Source
Enrolled NPI
1003892977 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-07-15 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALISON MCFARLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991143000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETH DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608230818]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLAKE EDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062876279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA KNOLLENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 143684357]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROL BOLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325402530]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MAHONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729125893]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH MAHONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729125893]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE OF THE OHIO VALLEY, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2769529825]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-10-21; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JONI SIMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971967183]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MCANULTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870957087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL KELLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911177852]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEEL FORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082992706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA L SMITH-WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810181559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSS LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729219274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416311626]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(270) 926-7565 Source
CMS address
3419 WATHENS CROSSING Source
ZIP code
42301 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$264.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,617 hospice service days, 893 distinct beneficiaries, $9,417,453 submitted charges, and $7,305,353 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.11

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 35,617 hospice service days, 893 distinct beneficiaries, $9,417,453 submitted charges, and $7,305,353 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record