Return to Record Maps

agency

VNA HEALTH AT HOME

Bardstown, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
241 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
169 Source
Hospice average daily census
12 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SAINT JOSEPH-ANC HOME CARE SERVICES, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA HEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1629314885 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-10-13 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMERICAN NURSING CARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880505643]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 3.1%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY GRAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113007543]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARMEL L JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789667825]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHI NATIONAL HOME CARE, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032387626]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: 96.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2013-02-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CONSOLIDATED HEALTH SERVICES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3678530714]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2013-02-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANNY BORRAGA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527387323]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK D HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628489069]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACK D HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628489069]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAULA LOWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951736842]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY RAY PLUNKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072426477]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RONALD EVANS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628098720]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT SCANLION [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921495888]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(502) 349-5500 Source
CMS address
711 MCDOWELL BOULEVARD Source
ZIP code
40004 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$287.72

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,372 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $1,257,913 submitted charges, and $786,601 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.92

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,372 hospice service days, 170 distinct beneficiaries, $1,257,913 submitted charges, and $786,601 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record