Return to Record Maps

agency

MURRAY CALLOWAY COUNTY HOSPITAL HOSPICE

Murray, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
80 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
183 Source
Hospice average daily census
15 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MURRAY-CALLOWAY COUNTY PUBLIC HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
MURRAY CALLOWAY COUNTY ANNA MAE OWEN RESIDENTIAL HOSPICE HOUSE Source
Enrolled NPI
1740318229 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1962-08-29 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN CRAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456347590]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIAN CRAVEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456347590]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHASITY DOTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012141658]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CITY OF MURRAY, KENTUCKY [Organization; CMS owner ID 2860773454]; role: OTHER; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COUNTY OF CALLOWAY, KENTUCKY [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305127994]; role: OTHER; associated: 1966-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JEFFREY EYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749561330]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY EYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749561330]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY EYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749561330]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2015-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274708128]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2008-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274708128]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274708128]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA ERWIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557681228]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBA LOWERY CELSOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628384856]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBA LOWERY CELSOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628384856]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(270) 767-3670 Source
CMS address
1959 STATE ROUTE 94W Source
ZIP code
42071 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$262.78

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,214 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $1,107,353 submitted charges, and $798,512 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.49

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,214 hospice service days, 149 distinct beneficiaries, $1,107,353 submitted charges, and $798,512 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record