Return to Record Maps

agency

PENNYROYAL HOSPICE

Hopkinsville, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
36 Source
Last-days measure denominator
379 Source
Process composite
67 Source
Process measure denominator
300 Source
Hospice average daily census
30 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
PENNYROYAL HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1487626776 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-04-14 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
3 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
KELLY MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890820237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELLY MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890820237]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA BOGGESS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698934180]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-12; ownership: 33.3%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM SHOLAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618041500]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(270) 885-6428 Source
CMS address
220 BURLEY AVENUE Source
ZIP code
42240 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$277.98

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,021 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $2,785,663 submitted charges, and $1,680,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.73

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,021 hospice service days, 251 distinct beneficiaries, $2,785,663 submitted charges, and $1,680,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record