Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS

Hazard, KY

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,912 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
2,315 Source
Hospice average daily census
404 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1033328232 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-09-25 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
30 Source
Reported owner relationships
36 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA HENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42720815]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHY ZION [Individual; CMS owner ID 143311316]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERI GLASS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628303013]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799876967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799876967]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951613413]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERENT HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991215766]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, FAIRLENA K FUGATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133104193]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GIOVANNI ROMERO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830609627]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY HODGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002220415]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-06-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY HODGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002220415]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830279439]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2009-09-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, HOSPICE OF THE BLUEGRASS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9830279439]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-09-08; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES WATSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800121294]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY KOONCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951811736]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577073352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365952140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN AUSTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537679311]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHON DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517477391]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE WETHERBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294245080]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN K FIELDHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749651545]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNN M BYNUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022233287]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK DAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 547770323]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK MEADE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486164274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANA MENSAH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365958733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHAEL CHAMBERLAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991215774]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA PHILLIPS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406258979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HOPGOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113437997]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT COFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082718051]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT EDWARDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385075126]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT ROSENSTEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567960180]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SALLI E WHISMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345296687]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRIE HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799295572]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(606) 439-2111 Source
CMS address
57 DENNIS SANDLIN, MD COVE Source
ZIP code
41701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$324.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 146,261 hospice service days, 2,235 distinct beneficiaries, $47,511,896 submitted charges, and $28,245,612 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 146,261 hospice service days, 2,235 distinct beneficiaries, $47,511,896 submitted charges, and $28,245,612 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$198.55

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$302.54

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

KY state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 1,129,635 hospice service days and 22,896 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record