Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF ACADIANA INC

Lafayette, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
58 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,208 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,252 Source
Hospice average daily census
204 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF ACADIANA, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1346247400 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1983-03-16 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AARON BEYT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971037722]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANN CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325572175]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN FREDERICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799219549]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BURTON E CESTIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426284696]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S RIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820267727]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S RIGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820267727]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1982-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE BEYT [Individual; CMS owner ID 648424184]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN BERKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729395827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE VINCENT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385089804]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA LIPSTATE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991002651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS RICHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375530470]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE BAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991277733]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELINDA OBERLEITNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416481262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY BEDFORD MOUNT [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092072041]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NELDA W BREAUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 749625267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA CRAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153456793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL BREAUX [Individual; CMS owner ID 42354037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY MISTRIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153855903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STACY MISTRIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153855903]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVE LANDRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103164645]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS M FRANKLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860564457]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRAVIS GODLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608300454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TREY HIGHTOWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476998998]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TYSON CROMWELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880128636]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 232-1234 Source
CMS address
2600 JOHNSTON STREET, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
70503 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.74

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 71,335 hospice service days, 1,240 distinct beneficiaries, $19,527,066 submitted charges, and $12,760,883 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$178.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 71,335 hospice service days, 1,240 distinct beneficiaries, $19,527,066 submitted charges, and $12,760,883 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record