Return to Record Maps

agency

ST MARGARET'S HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

New Orleans, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
59 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
37 Source
Hospice average daily census
13 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST MARGARETS HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ST. MARGARET'S HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1316114093 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2008-04-22 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELLE MCCONDUIT-LARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234677188]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIO C GUILLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002703337]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE E STANSBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678533718]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2008-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAWRENCE E STANSBERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678533718]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2008-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNA R DION [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032438890]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIANNA R DION [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032438890]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ST. MARGARET'S FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810222676]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-10-25; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ST. MARGARET'S FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810222676]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 373-5923 Source
CMS address
3525 BIENVILLE STREET Source
ZIP code
70119 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,029 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,141,015 submitted charges, and $793,041 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.69

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,029 hospice service days, 58 distinct beneficiaries, $1,141,015 submitted charges, and $793,041 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record