Return to Record Maps

agency

NOTRE DAME HOSPICE

Metairie, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
49 Source
Last-days measure denominator
610 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
361 Source
Hospice average daily census
123 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
POST ACUTE HOLDINGS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NOTRE DAME HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003118928 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
LA Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AGUSTIN J SUAREZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234037177]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ALEC LUNDBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658666979]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAITLIN CLAIRE TUCKER INTER VIVOS TRUST NO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820461403]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMCARE LOUISIANA [Organization; CMS owner ID 446287445]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 55%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032457478]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567607047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-10-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567607047]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAROLD A MANGUN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527044726]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE E GARDNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355311861]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658516133]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 27%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES W TUCKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658516133]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY C HUDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113155532]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICKLAS B DECKHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890291264]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA M PRECHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961759907]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA M PRECHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961759907]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 20%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SYDNEY ELLEN TUCKER INTER VIVOS TRUST NO 1 [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466825047]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 9%; PE: no; REIT: no, TPH REINVESTMENT FUND LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921471590]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 45%; PE: no; REIT: no, WAYNE R PLAISANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375632821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE R PLAISANCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375632821]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-11-16; ownership: 33.33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 227-3600 Source
CMS address
3330 NORTH CAUSEWAY BLVD. SUITE 101 Source
ZIP code
70002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.09

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,170 hospice service days, 513 distinct beneficiaries, $10,841,427 submitted charges, and $6,859,508 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$162.66

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 42,170 hospice service days, 513 distinct beneficiaries, $10,841,427 submitted charges, and $6,859,508 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record