Return to Record Maps

agency

WILLIS KNIGHTON HOSPICE OF LOUISIANA

Shreveport, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
38 Source
Last-days measure denominator
181 Source
Process composite
78 Source
Process measure denominator
166 Source
Hospice average daily census
43 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WILLIS KNIGHTON MEDICAL CENTER, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF LOUISIANA Source
Enrolled NPI
1487693149 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1949-10-10 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123254372]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE FARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608230750]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIELLE FARIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608230750]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH D. OLDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123483161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELAINE J SIMPKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305122755]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-06-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE BRYSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779705082]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-05-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FRANK B HUGHES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315959335]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1996-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES K ELROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971515990]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1981-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON E COBB [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688846777]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY A FIELDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416207592]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JERRY A FIELDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416207592]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAMAR P. PUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173915279]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-12-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET ELROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002994498]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET ELROD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002994498]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961624275]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY JANE WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961624275]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769619261]; role: OTHER; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL S COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769619261]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEGGY GAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557449949]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEGGY GAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557449949]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PIERRE BLANCHARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 143232165]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1983-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND J. LASSEIGNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870997364]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD H SALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406078716]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERRI SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678700176]; role: OTHER; associated: 2013-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(318) 212-2170 Source
CMS address
616 E FLOURNOY LUCAS ROAD Source
ZIP code
71115 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$225.89

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,217 hospice service days, 169 distinct beneficiaries, $3,437,368 submitted charges, and $2,406,654 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$158.16

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 15,217 hospice service days, 169 distinct beneficiaries, $3,437,368 submitted charges, and $2,406,654 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record