Return to Record Maps

agency

NORTH OAKS HOSPICE

Hammond, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
52 Source
Last-days measure denominator
63 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
44 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NORTH OAKS MEDICAL CENTER LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1053397877 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
4 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOSPITAL SERVICE DISTRICT #1 OF TANGIPAHOA [Organization; CMS owner ID 42115586]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARK T ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082999578]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELE K SUTTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921004722]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NORTH OAKS MEDICAL CENTER LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466629522]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(985) 230-7620 Source
CMS address
15790 PAUL VEGA, MD DRIVE Source
ZIP code
70403 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$664.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,319 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $876,248 submitted charges, and $237,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.84

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,319 hospice service days, 42 distinct beneficiaries, $876,248 submitted charges, and $237,204 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record