Return to Record Maps

agency

VITALCARING GROUP

Hammond, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
340 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
337 Source
Hospice average daily census
102 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LAKESIDE HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VITALCARING GROUP Source
Enrolled NPI
1073841417 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2009-09-18 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BHC HOLDCO, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466784798]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-04-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CHAD W BLALACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486877164]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD W BLALACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486877164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRIS WALKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759298458]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE RIGGINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759358047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-11-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE L CAULFIELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597660035]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103247440]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 32%; PE: no; REIT: no, NAUTIC PARTNERS IX-A LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820419161]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 18%; PE: no; REIT: no, PELICAN ACQUISITION SUBCO I INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880073725]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, PELICAN ACQUISITION SUBCO II INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971982810]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION HOLDINGS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2163828013]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION INTERMEDIATE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072919927]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE ACQUISITION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5890191746]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE SPONSORCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3072906551]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE TOPCO, GP, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799164638]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TVG NP HOMECARE TOPCO, LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426454372]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-11-17; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III (FT) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 1254747132]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 16%; PE: no; REIT: no, VISTRIA FUND III LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426464306]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-08-20; ownership: 34%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 456-6011 Source
CMS address
41601 VETERANS AVE. Source
ZIP code
70403 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$212.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,585 hospice service days, 414 distinct beneficiaries, $6,924,718 submitted charges, and $5,345,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.04

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,585 hospice service days, 414 distinct beneficiaries, $6,924,718 submitted charges, and $5,345,086 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record