Return to Record Maps

agency

HOPE HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE, LLC

Lafayette, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
57 Source
Last-days measure denominator
458 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
403 Source
Hospice average daily census
109 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOPE HEALTHCARE AND HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1790285187 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-12-14 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DONNA B MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193088953]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JDM LAND LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911260773]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, KATHERINE MCIVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 749619450]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, M 5 HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355444910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 55%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMR MORTGAGE ONE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476816232]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, SAMUEL ROBERTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456614213]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SAVOY 1, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820351687]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 5%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHEN M MOODY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153424718]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 55%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOBY SAVOY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012933393]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA E PANELLI-RAMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254466642]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(337) 703-4674 Source
CMS address
301 E KALISTE SALOOM RD, STE 201 Source
ZIP code
70508 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$206.05

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,315 hospice service days, 443 distinct beneficiaries, $7,894,670 submitted charges, and $6,096,641 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$159.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 38,315 hospice service days, 443 distinct beneficiaries, $7,894,670 submitted charges, and $6,096,641 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record