Return to Record Maps

agency

MODERN HOSPICE

Hammond, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
44 Source
Last-days measure denominator
300 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
265 Source
Hospice average daily census
70 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENESIS HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
MODERN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558330191 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
1999-12-03 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729518162]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 20.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID JOSEPH MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDA WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062675994]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA PEAIRS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880960152]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RCP SUPERIOR AGGREGATOR, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810427259]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 96.93%; PE: yes; REIT: no, STATE OF MONTANA BOARD OF INVESTMENTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638609076]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 5.37%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002346442]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH ENTERPRISES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547790982]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103226808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH PARENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820498520]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
RCP SUPERIOR AGGREGATOR, LLC Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(985) 429-0210 Source
CMS address
15781 PROFESSTIONAL PLAZA Source
ZIP code
70403 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$257.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,682 hospice service days, 259 distinct beneficiaries, $6,604,498 submitted charges, and $4,022,795 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$156.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 25,682 hospice service days, 259 distinct beneficiaries, $6,604,498 submitted charges, and $4,022,795 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record