Return to Record Maps

agency

SERENITY HOSPICE SERVICES, LLC

Metairie, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
31 Source
Last-days measure denominator
277 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
256 Source
Hospice average daily census
54 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SERENITY HOSPICE SERVICES LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1750433025 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2003-10-21 (LA) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BOARD OF REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8729518162]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 20.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID JOSEPH MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010931]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JOSEPH MARTIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931010931]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA PEAIRS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880960152]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RCP SUPERIOR AGGREGATOR, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810427259]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 96.93%; PE: no; REIT: no, STATE OF MONTANA BOARD OF INVESTMENTS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638609076]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 5.37%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH BUYER, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002346442]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH ENTERPRISES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547790982]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103226808]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUPERIOR HEALTH PARENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820498520]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-10-14; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(504) 366-3996 Source
CMS address
3445 NORTH CAUSEWAY BLVD Source
ZIP code
70002 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$243.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,847 hospice service days, 245 distinct beneficiaries, $4,825,600 submitted charges, and $3,070,238 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$154.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,847 hospice service days, 245 distinct beneficiaries, $4,825,600 submitted charges, and $3,070,238 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record