Return to Record Maps

agency

ST JOSEPH HOSPICE, LLC

Baton Rouge, LA

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
334 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
656 Source
Hospice average daily census
129 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ST. JOSEPH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1093766347 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNETTE LAMM ZUELKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 42120255]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2004-07-27; ownership: 15%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRYAN ROBERT NUSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365714789]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTEN FONTENOT SAUCIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436656568]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-09-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2014-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK THOMAS MITCHELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961312178]; role: OTHER; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PCM HOLDINGS I, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214435221]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 85%; PE: no; REIT: no, PCM HOSPICE ENTERPRISES LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183952872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 85%; PE: no; REIT: no, PCM INTERMEDIATE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6305344300]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 85%; PE: no; REIT: no, PTM 2018 FAMILY TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 6507195468]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-07-18; ownership: 84.15%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(225) 769-4810 Source
CMS address
10615 JEFFERSON HIGHWAY Source
ZIP code
70809 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$357.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 46,455 hospice service days, 657 distinct beneficiaries, $16,615,343 submitted charges, and $9,478,960 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$204.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 46,455 hospice service days, 657 distinct beneficiaries, $16,615,343 submitted charges, and $9,478,960 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$165.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$354.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

LA state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 2,508,020 hospice service days and 29,259 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record